Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

$2500 and all it does is restart. SUCKS

Discussion in 'Off-Topic' started by TheThunderer, Nov 11, 2006.

  1. TheThunderer

    TheThunderer IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    $2500 and all it does is restart. SUCKS

    yeah well i got a a new comp and built it my self. first here was the boot disk failure, insert disk and hit enter. solved that one. now there is the problem of windows xp x64 restarting and reastaring over and over again. hmm anyone got any thing to say. oh yeha dont buy windows xp x64 yeat it blows.
     
  2. Johnny

    Johnny Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    9,101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Buy a complete computer instead.
     
  3. {KOW}Spazed

    {KOW}Spazed Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    11,578
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What processor do you have?

    How far into the boot process does it get before restarting?

    Second, try a reinstall, if you just built the thing there can't be much info of yours on it.

    If you are adventurous try getting www.ubuntu.com running on the box. You can dual boot, which could save you time if something like this ever happens again.
     
  4. ffejrxx

    ffejrxx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,286
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    166
    hit f8 after the beep and see if safe mode will start

    edit: new forum member to complain about xp64?
     
  5. BlueDogAnchorite

    BlueDogAnchorite IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Yeah that does seem a little odd. Must have been lurking or something.



     
  6. ModeratelyConfused

    ModeratelyConfused Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If the computer is restarting, it's for a reason. Since you say you built it yourself, did you put heat sink compound on the processor? We need more details than you're providing.
     
  7. bg1256

    bg1256 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,436
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Yay Ubuntu!



     
  8. asdf

    asdf IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    466
    win x64 kicks ***. i'm using it right now. perhaps it's your computer knowledge that sucks.

    cheap generic ram, perhaps?
     
  9. bg1256

    bg1256 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,436
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Ouch. Welcome to the forums, eh?



     
  10. {KOW}Spazed

    {KOW}Spazed Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    11,578
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You don't need thermal paste, it is nice to have but isn't required.

    Heat wouldn't be a problem here, it wouldn't restart, it would just shut off.

    The problem is software/firmware based most likely.


    Get into your Mobo's BIOS and see how much RAM it's reporting. If it is less than what you put in take the stick it isn't reporting out. I still think this would actually let you boot and give you a kernel dump or just not let you boot at all.



     
  11. ffejrxx

    ffejrxx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,286
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    166
    hsf is optional on those right?

    jk, most heatsinks have a thermal pad so its not always required, i put some on just in case 1/2 pea dot is all it takes



     
  12. ModeratelyConfused

    ModeratelyConfused Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not required? If the heatsink doesn't come with a themal pad, than you need HSC. Maybe not 5 years ago, but with modern processors you most certainly do. It's CPU suicide to not put any on.

    Without having even the barest of details, it sounds like his CPU is overheating and shutting down (if it's an Intel. Does AMD have overheat protection yet?).



     
  13. ffejrxx

    ffejrxx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,286
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    166
    amd has overheat protection, iv forgot to plug in the fan a couple times, still works great

    its fun checking the temp and seeing it over 160F after restarting it
     
  14. TonoTheHero

    TonoTheHero IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Though it has already been said it deserves emphasis: Your statement is to broad to be true. Thermal paste can easily be the difference between too hot and cool enough.



     
  15. Savage

    Savage IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Nobody here has any idea what the problem is, you haven't given us enough information. Best to get somebody who knows more about computers than you to take a look at it. It could be defective RAM, it's almost certainly not a heat problem.

    You say you built it yourself, does this mean you bought all the components separately and put them together or did you buy them in a prepackaged bundle? I'm a firm believer in building your own computer but not when it's just a DELL that you have to assemble yourself.

    Also, thermal paste is definitely required. Yes, you can get adequate contact between your CPU and heatsink without it but anyone who knows anything about building computers knows that given the benefits it's just plain stupid not to add a spot of thermal paste. Obviously if your CPU comes with some already in place you don't need to add any more.
     
  16. bg1256

    bg1256 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,436
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    466
    You do only have one post, but if you do come back, give a little more info. There are some really knowledgeable people here (and I'm not included in that)



     
  17. Dondrei

    Dondrei IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36,855
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    467
    Yeah, could be just about anything. My first instinct is always that it's Windows' fault, though.
     
  18. ffejrxx

    ffejrxx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,286
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    166
    he should have signed up to a hardware forum instead of the d2-otf for xp64 help imo
     
  19. TheThunderer

    TheThunderer IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok here is everything i have in this peice. Thermaltake Tai-Chi VB5001SNA Black/Silver Aluminum Extrusion ATX Full Tower Computer Case with liquid cooling system ,ASUS M2N32-WS Pro Socket AM2 NVIDIA nForce 590 SLI ATX Server Motherboard, Thermaltake W0106RU Complies with ATX 12V 2.2 & EPS 12V version 700W Power Supply 100 - 240 V CE, CB, TUV, FCC, UL, CUL, and BSMI certified, ASUS EN7950GX2/2PHT/1G GeForce 7950GX2 1GB 512-bit GDDR3 PCI Express x16 Dual GPU Video Card, Corsair DDR2 XMS2 2gb, AMD 64 x2 5000*, Arctic Silver, 320Gb Seagate HDD, 2x Asus DVDR's, and Microsoft Windows XP Professional X64 Edition with SP2B 1 Pack. Everything is good until i restart it myself. When im installing all the drivers and it restarts it ok. When i Shutdown and restart it later all it will do is restart. It goes as far as the windowns xp x64 screen. I have tried everyth8ing i have seen under the son. Im goin to get a Sata Hdd and load it again to see if that does anything, If not back to windows 32 bit. In my bois it reconizes all my ram. I dont ahve the watercooling installed right now dont have the right waterblock. Yeah i know my comp knowledge suck, but i have alot of ppl that i work with that dont, and they are stuck.
     
  20. TheThunderer

    TheThunderer IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    oh and i didint mean to post this in a d2 forum, i was drunk last night and pissed so i needed to vent. i joined tryin to trade somesh**.
     

Share This Page