Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

2 Computers ?????

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Community Forum' started by Breintje, Feb 13, 2004.

  1. Breintje

    Breintje IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    2 Computers ?????

    Jo all,

    I see a lot of u guys got 2computers and play D2lod with both so u can rush your own chars...


    What do i need to do for this, do i need to buy a second copy of D2 and a second copy of D2lod ?? or is only a second copy of D2lod enough ????


    I'd love some advice for this :scratch:
     
  2. sasja

    sasja IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    If you're playing on bnet, you need both a new d2 and a new LoD cd, as you need two sets of keys. In single player, you don't need to buy anything.
     
  3. Wolv

    Wolv IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,042
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Correct. And D2 is cheap now...U can get both copies for $20 to $30
     
  4. niomosy

    niomosy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You'll need 2 copies of both.

    I wouldn't mind a 3rd copy for added rushing productivity.
     
  5. TheAntiHero

    TheAntiHero Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok i got 2 copys of d2 and exp now wut do i do ?? i gotta run one of the diablos off my hard drive correct and how do i do this
     
  6. Quest For Glory

    Quest For Glory Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try making adding this to the command line: -multiclient

    Usage:

    1. Right click and enter the properties of Diablo II.exe
    2. Add the command so it looks like this:

    Diablo II.exe -multiclient
     
  7. Pent

    Pent IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    77
    that will not work.
     

Share This Page